Informations

New in Lyon: Les Bateaux Lyonnais Brunch


More

Privacy and cookies

Introduction

Within the framework of the use of its services and in particular the services accessible on its website, its mobile site, its online shop and its mobile applications, GRAND HOTEL DE LA ROUTE DE SENLIS, in its capacity as data controller, is likely to collect and process personal data concerning you.


We are committed to respecting the rules for protecting the privacy of prospective customers and visitors to our sites: website, mobile site, online shop and mobile applications. All processing of personal data carried out in the context of the services available complies with the local regulations applicable to the protection of personal data and in particular the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) or "RGPD".

What are our commitments in terms of personal data protection?

NAVIG INTER undertakes to guarantee a high level of protection for the personal data of its customers, prospective customers, users of its websites: internet site, mobile site, online shop and mobile applications and any other person whose personal data it processes.


NAVIG INTER undertakes to comply with the regulations applicable to all processing of personal data that it implements:


Your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;

Your personal data is collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and is not subsequently processed in a way that is incompatible with these purposes;

Your personal data is kept in an adequate and relevant manner and is limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;

Your personal data is accurate, kept up to date and all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay.


NAVIG INTER implements the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk inherent in its processing operations, to comply with regulatory requirements and to protect the rights and data of the persons concerned from the outset of the processing operations.

Furthermore, NAVIG INTER contractually imposes the same level of protection of personal data on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

What personal data do we collect?


A - Depending on the purpose of the collection

The personal data we collect varies according to the purpose of the collection and the Service we provide.


Generally, we may collect the following categories of personal data directly:

a) personal details, such as your surname, first name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number(s);

b) the identifiers used to access your online account, i.e. your user name and password. This is necessary for us to create a personal user account;

c) exchanges with us, which may include details of conversations via chat, customer service, etc;

d) demographic information, such as your age, gender and lifestyle preferences (including your favourite products and your interest in them);

e) browsing history, such as the pages visited, the date of the visit, the location at the time of the visit, or the IP address;

f) information relating to payment when a purchase or reservation is made on one of our sites, online shops or one of our applications. Generally the invoice is issued with your name, billing address and payment details such as your credit card or bank account;

We may also collect personal data about you indirectly when you share content on social networks, websites, shops or applications relating to our products and services, or respond to our posts and promotional announcements on social networks.


B - Personal data relating to minors

NAVIG INTER does not collect or process personal data relating to children under the age of 18 without the prior consent of the child's parents or guardians.


If personal data relating to children is collected via our website, mobile site, online shop and mobile applications, parents or guardians may object by contacting us at the address given at the bottom of this page.

How is personal data collected? 


A - Means of collecting your data

As part of our relationship, you are likely to provide us with your personal data by various means and in particular on our websites: website, mobile site, online shop and mobile applications when you browse the internet, make purchases or bookings, by filling in the various collection forms, when you subscribe to the e-newsletter, when you create an account, when you submit an application, when you post comments on our social networking pages, when you make any contact with our establishment or when you send us your personal data in any other way.


B - IP address

The IP address is a series of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider each time you connect. Each time you make a request to the site, our servers record your visit. We collect IP addresses in order to analyse trends on the site. We do not transmit any information that could identify you, which means that your session will be recorded but will remain anonymous to us. We may use your IP address in cooperation with your Internet service provider to identify you in the event that we need to enforce the terms of use to protect our services, customers or to comply with applicable laws.


C - Cookies

In order to constantly improve the quality of the services offered on our sites: website, mobile site, online shop and mobile application and to ensure that they meet your expectations, NAVIG INTER may use "cookies", text files used to identify your terminal when you connect to one of our services. By placing a cookie or tracer on your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), NAVIG INTER is able to collect personal information and data, depending on your choice of terminal settings.


Types of cookies used :

a) Cookies that are essential for using the site. They enable you to use the main functions of the site, such as purchasing or booking services. If you deactivate the use of cookies, you will no longer be able to use these functions. The information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

b) Site performance cookies. Performance cookies enable us to optimise our website and detect any technical problems you may encounter. They enable us to collect information on how you use the site, in particular the number of visits per page, the number of error messages displayed, the time spent on a page or the number of clicks on an area of the site. The information stored may not be used for commercial purposes.

c) Functionality cookies. These cookies enable the site to remember the choices you have made (such as your user name, the language you have chosen or the region you are in) and to provide more precise and personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes made by the user, such as text size or font. They may also be used to provide services that you have requested, such as watching a video or leaving a comment on a blog. The information collected by these cookies can be made anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other sites. By using our website, you agree to receive this type of cookie on your device.

d) Advertising marketing cookies. These cookies collect information about your Internet browsing habits in order to offer you advertising that is tailored to you and corresponds to your areas of interest. They also make it possible to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help us to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. They are generally installed by advertising networks with the authorisation of the website operator. They remember visits to a site and share this information with other companies (advertisers, for example). Targeted or advertising cookies are often linked to site functionalities provided by the partner company. The information is collected and shared with third parties to provide audience targeting and optimisation solutions for advertisers and publishers. No personal data is collected and no individual can be identified via the data collected.

e) Cookies from third-party websites and social networks Our website contains links and/or content to other websites and social networks, and we do not know which cookies are used by them. To find out more, please consult the information provided by these third-party websites and social networks on their own cookies.


To control your types of cookies :

You can refuse the use of cookies. If you do so, some of the functions listed above will no longer be available. We will explain how to do this below.

1) Setting your browser parameters

You can configure your cookies directly via your web browser. All the websites you visit will be affected by these settings.

For Internet Explorer :

open the Desktop, press or click on the Internet Explorer icon in the taskbar ;

press or click on the Tools button, then press or click on Internet Options ;

press or click on the Confidentiality tab, then under Settings, move the cursor up to block all cookies, then press or click OK.

More information on http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11


For Google Chrome :

click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar ;

select Settings ;

click on Show advanced settings ;

in the "Confidentiality" section, click on the "Content settings" button;

in the "Cookies" section, you can modify your cookie settings, including blocking, deleting, etc.

For more information, visit https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en



For Mozilla Firefox :

click on the menu button and select Options ;

select the Privacy panel ;

check the Accept cookies box to enable cookies, or uncheck it to disable them.

More information at https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+and+d%C3%A9sactivate+the+cookies


2) Use of the Youronlinechoices site

The digital advertising professionals grouped together within the EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) offer a website accessible to all Internet users and enabling them to control targeted advertising cookies in the form of acceptance or refusal. It is thus possible to control and define your preferences in terms of advertising cookies. Hundreds of companies are partners in this initiative. The site also provides a full explanation of cookies.

More information at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/

To find out more...

You can find out more about cookies on the website of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). The CNIL offers practical information sheets for Internet users.


For more information, visit http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/


D - Respecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respect the following 2 principles.

- We do not associate your cookies with any information that could identify you directly and personally. Under no circumstances do cookies allow us to know your address, date of birth, telephone number or any other information that could identify you.

- We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or third-party sites that display our advertisements based on your centres of interest.

If your computer or mobile phone is used by several people, or if it has several browsers, it is possible that the content displayed to other users corresponds to your preferences. If you wish, you can change your browser settings.

For more information on how cookies and targeted advertising work, visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.


E - Links to third-party websites

Our website, mobile site, online shop and mobile applications may contain links to third-party websites.


We accept no responsibility for the collection, use, management, sharing or disclosure of data and information by these third parties.

The communication of information on third-party sites is governed by the confidentiality policy and conditions of use of these sites. We recommend that you read the confidentiality policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

What is the purpose of the data that may be collected? 

What is the purpose of the data that may be collected? 

Your data is mainly used for reservation and purchase purposes (supply of services, specific services and products), canvassing, loyalty, promotion, commercial information, satisfaction surveys, organisation of competitions, new services and products designed to improve your customer experience within our establishment, statistical studies, recruitment, after-sales service, handling your requests and/or complaints. In addition to cases where your consent has been obtained (in particular in order to send you personalised offers), the processing of your data for the various purposes mentioned above is in particular necessary:


  • To ensure the performance of the service contract; 
  • To comply with a legal obligation; 
  • For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our establishment (in particular to develop new services and offers, improve customer service, etc.).
  • More specifically, your data is used :
  • To enable you to benefit from all the services available on our establishment's website, its mobile site, its shop and its mobile applications: creation of a user account, e-newsletter, management of reservations, assistance and complaints, management of loyalty programmes, etc. ; 
  • To enable you to browse our websites; 
  • To match our information, notifications, offers and other services to your interests;
  • To facilitate the completion of administrative formalities relating to reservations and purchases.


How long will your data be kept?

NAVIG INTER undertakes to keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.


Retention periods are defined according to the purposes of the processing carried out by NAVIG INTER and take particular account of applicable legal provisions imposing a specific retention period for certain categories of data, any applicable limitation periods and the recommendations of the CNIL concerning certain categories of data processing.

Who may have access to your personal data?

The data collected on our website, mobile site, online shop and mobile applications may be communicated to our internal staff or to its ancillary service providers (subcontractors, service providers, banks) in order to carry out all or part of the services referred to above. We remind you that NAVIG INTER requires its service providers to implement strict confidentiality and data protection measures.


B - Data transfers outside the European Union

Personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this is the case, NAVIG INTER will do its utmost to ensure that this international transfer of data has an adequate level of security and guarantees.

Who may have access to your personal data?

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you may, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification and deletion of the data concerning you, as well as your rights of limitation and opposition to the processing and portability of your personal data.


In addition, you have the legal right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data post mortem.

In addition, any person who was a minor at the time their personal data was collected may obtain its deletion as soon as possible.

These rights may be exercised by writing to the following address


NAVIG INTER

13 BIS QUAI RAMBAUD

69002 LYON

FR

contact@lesbateauxlyonnais.com


In this context, we kindly ask you to accompany your request with the information necessary for your identification (surname, first name, e-mail) as well as any other information necessary to confirm your identity. You also have the right to appeal to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (French Data Protection Authority) in the event of a breach of the regulations applicable to the protection of Personal Data, in particular the RGPD.

IT security/secure transactions

Ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data you entrust to us is a priority for NAVIG INTER. We therefore implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures, having regard to the nature, scope and context of the personal data that you provide to us and the risks presented by their processing, to preserve the security of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorised access to such data.


We offer a secure online payment system using the latest technology.

ANVIG INTER strives to combat identity theft on the Internet. This is why, for example, we use a device to detect fraudulent payments made by bank card. This system is designed to protect you in the event of loss or theft of your bank card.

The security and confidentiality of personal data depend on good practice on the part of everyone. This is why we ask you not to share your passwords with third parties, to systematically disconnect from your profile and your social account (especially if you have linked accounts) and to close your browser window at the end of your work session, especially if you are accessing the Internet from a computer shared with other people. This will prevent other users from accessing your personal information.

Contact us

If you have any further questions about this policy or the way in which NAVIG INTER handles your personal data, please contact us at the following address: contact@lesbateauxlyonnais.com

Modification of declaration

NAVIG INTER reserves the right to adapt the personal data protection policy. When we make substantial changes to this Statement, we will publish a link to the Statement on the home page of our site.